The UNESCO-UNEVOC International Centre: Who We Are | What We Do | Working With Us | Get in Touch
The UNEVOC Network: Learn About the Network | UNEVOC Network Directory
For Members: UNEVOC Centre Dashboard
Thematic Areas: Inclusion and Youth | Digital Transformation | Private Sector Engagement | SDGs and Greening TVET
Our Key Programmes & Projects: BILT: Bridging Innovation and Learning in TVET | Building TVET resilience | TVET Leadership Programme | WYSD: World Youth Skills Day
Past Activities: COVID-19 response | i-hubs project | TVET Global Forums | Virtual Conferences | YEM Knowledge Portal
Our Services & Resources: Publications | TVET Forum | TVET Country Profiles | TVETipedia Glossary | Innovative and Promising Practices | Toolkits for TVET Providers | Entrepreneurial Learning Guide
Events: Major TVET Events | UNEVOC Network News
on Technical and Vocational Education
Programme
Monday January 12, 2009
Opening session; 09.00 – 09.40 hrs
Chair: Mr Rupert Maclean, Director of UNESCO –UNEVOC International Centre
Presenter: Mr Rupert Maclean, Director UNEVOC.
Brief historical overview of UNESCO’s TVET experience; 10.15 – 10.30 hrs
Presenter: Ms Linda King, Director a.i., Division for the Promotion of Basic Education, UNESCO
Coffee Break: 10.30 – 11.00 hrs
Presentation by Mr Kenneth King of inputs to the UNESCO TVET Strategy Paper; 11.00 – 13.00 hrs
Chair: H.E. Mr Günter Overfeld, Ambassador, Permanent Delegation of Germany to UNESCO
Lunch break 13.00-14.00 hrs
Presentations: individual experts, international organisations and country representatives; 14.00-18.30 hrs
Chair: Mr David Atchoarena, Head of Training and Education Programmes, International Institute for Educational Planning
In alphabetical order:
Sher Akbar
Aboubakr Abdeen Badawi
The Bordeaux Communique on enhanced European cooperation in vocational education and training
Linda Chisholm
Prof. Huang Chunlin
Halfdan Farstad
João da Graca Santos
Jon Lauglo
Claudio de Moura Castro
Margarita Pavlova
Tuesday January 13, 2009
Working Group session; 09.00 - 11.00 hrs
Working Group A:
“Global TVET Priorities for UNESCO: Funding, partnerships and capacities”,
Chair: Ms Muriel Dunbar
Working Group B:
“Regional and country TVET priorities for UNESCO: Funding, partnerships and capacities”,
Chair: Ms Linda Chisholm
Working Group C:
“What should be UNESCO’s niche in TVET”?
Chair: Mr Claudio de Moura Castro
Working Group D:
“UNESCO: Challenges in conceptualising TVET”
Chair: Mr Kenneth King
Coffee Break: 11.00 – 11.30
Plenary: Presentation of summary findings from working groups; 11.30 - 13.00hrs
Chair: Mr Klaus Luther, Former Deputy Director for European and International Cooperation, German Federal Ministry of Education and Research
Lunch break 13.00-14.00 hrs
Plenary: Emerging issues and implications for UNESCO; 14.00 – 15.30 hrs
Report by the Rapporteur (Mr Clinton Robinson); 15.30 - 16.00 hrs
Closing Plenary Session; 16.00 - 17.00 hrs
Comments by